The Great Famine-Genocide in Soviet Ukraine (Holodomor)

  back    
MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR ORGANIZING AND CONDUCTING THE EVENTS IN RELATION TO THE 70TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE HOLODOMOR IN UKRAINE
[Fifty-One Members]
  

www.ArtUkraine.com  Information Service (ARTUIS)
Kyiv, Ukraine, September 21, 2003

 

1. Viktor Yanukovych - Prime Minister of Ukraine, Head of the Committee

2. Dmytro Tabachnyk - Vice Prime-Minister, Deputy head of the Committee

3. Valeriy Cherep - Head of the State Committee for Construction and Architecture, Deputy head of the Committee

4. Mykola Kucheruk - Head of Administration of the State Committee for Construction and Architecture, Secretary of the Committee

5. Mykola Azarov - First Vice-Prime-Minister, Minister of Finance

6. Yuriy Bohutsky - Minister of Culture and Arts

7. Hennady Boryak - Head of the State Committee of Archives

8. Kostyantyn Hryshchenko - Minister of Foreign Affairs

9. Vasyl Kremen - Minister of Education and Science

10. Roman Krutsyk - Head of the Kyiv City Organization 'Memorial' named after Vasyl Stus (subject to his agreement)

11. Oleksandr Lavrynovych - Minister of Justice

12. Ihor Maltsev - deputy executive secretary of the State Inter-Committee Commission for Commemorating Victims of War and Political Repressions

13. Pavlo Movchan - head of All-Ukrainian 'Prosvita' Society named after T. Shevchenko (subject to his agreement)

14. Tymofiy Motrenko - deputy State Secretary of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine, head of interior policies department

15. Volodymyr Pershyn - State Secretary of Ministry of Economics

16. Volodymyr Prystayko - Deputy head of State Security Sevice of Ukraine

17. Yevhen Proniuk - Head of All-Ukrainian Society of Political Prisoners and Repressed (subject to his agreement)

18. Volodymyr Serhiychuk - Director of the Centre for Ukrainian Studies of Taras Shevchenko Kyiv State University

19. Les Taniuk - Head of All-Ukrainian 'Memorial' Society named after V. Stus (subject to his agreement)

20. Petro Tolochko - Head of All-Ukrainian Society of Historical and Cultural Memorials Preservation (subject to his agreement)

21. Petro Tronko - head of All-Ukrainian Local Lore Reserchers Union (subject to his agreement)

22. Ivan Chyzh - head of State Committee for Information

23. Valeriy Smoliy - director of Institute of History of the National Academy of Sciences

24. Volodymyr Chepelyk - head of National Artists Union (subject to his agreement)

25. Yuriy Shapoval - head of Center of Historical Political Science of the Institute of Political and Ethnonational Studies of the National Academy of Sciences

26. Volodymyr Yavorivsky - head of National Writers Union (subject to his agreement)

Plus 25 more members which are composed of the heads of the regional State Administrations, heads of City Administrations of Kyiv and Sevastopol, and the Prime Minister of the Crimea.


This information is from a Ukrainian government document. It was translated from Ukrainian into English and edited by the  www.ArtUkraine.com  Information Service (ARTUIS) in Kyiv, Ukraine. The material can be used but only with proper credits to the  www.ArtUkraine.com  Information Service (ARTUIS).
 
 

  back